Central Texas College (CTC) held its spring commencement ceremony today at the Bell County Expo honor gradsCenter. More than 420 graduates received associate degrees in science, arts, applied science as well as certificates of completion. Keynote speaker for the event was U.S. Congressman Roger Williams. Graduates also heard welcoming remarks from 36th Engineer Brigade Command Sergeant Major Ron Patterson of Fort Hood.

While most graduates were from the central Texas area, some students traveled to the ceremony from CTC continental campuses in Hawaii, North Carolina and Georgia as well as from Oregon, Colorado, Louisiana and Michigan. The average age of the CTC graduates is 34 years with the oldest graduate at 65 years of age and the youngest at 17.

Five students were recognized as highest honors graduates for completing their degree plans with a 4.0 grade point average. They were Erika Fabbri – Associate of Arts degree; Frances Gomez – Associate of Applied Science degree; Arianna Greenwood – Associate of Science degree; Abigail Sachnik – Associate of Arts degree; and Jenny Williams – Associate of Applied Science degree.

In addition to associate degrees, CTC recognized a graduate of its CTC Online High School. Katherine Ortiz-Quinones traveled with her family from Italy to be a part of the ceremony and receive her high school diploma.

Included in the graduating class are nearly 150 students currently serving in the U.S. Army. Four are in the U.S. Air Force and five graduates are in the Navy, four in the Marines and one in the Coast Guard. Graduating military dependents and family members totaled 129.

In total, more than 200 Associate of Arts degrees were conferred and 120-plus Associate of Applied Science degrees. More than 50 graduates earned Associate of Science degrees and nearly 50 merited Certificates of Completion.

The CTC spring 2017 graduates are:

Killeen:                                                                                                                                         Associate of Applied Science degree:

Kingsley Achu, Keren Aguiñaga, Mabel Balque, Matthew Barber, Athlene Blaize, Kiyasha Brewster, Jesseca Bryant,  Jeffrey Buttke, Richard Clubine, Hoa Thi Danh, Malcolm Davis,

Cedric Davis Sr., Jennifer Deikye, Joe Dennard II., Danielle Finelli, Johnathan Flores, Linda Flores-Morales, Desmond Forteau, Felicia Garrison, Edith Gonzalez, Christine Graupmann, Sandra Greving, Kyle            Hartz, Ismael Hernandez III., Thomas Hill, Marie Hobbs, Douglas Huey, Lalita Jackson, Desiree Jiles, Sharita Jones, Yvonne Jones, Courtni Jordan, Latanza Kemp, Tanae Kennedy, Heather Kroboth, Connell Lewis, Jr., Denise Marion, Tkakl Mekreos, Patricia Merced-Hernandez, Lonyé Miller, Lindsay Murphy, Michael Odeh, Tony Palmer, Eugenia Parker, Francisco Perea, Tara Pratt, Nickolas Quinones, Megan Rincon, Raul Rios, Jr., Melissa Robinson, Kristin Rosario, Jesse Salaiz, Melodi Schnepp, Jermey Schwenke, Carlos  Sepulveda, Sung Jae Shin, Grace Smith, Shawn Stephens, Easter Stevenson, Christian Stroud, Ayele Tete, Antonio Tysor, Ailyn Valle, Samantha  Wheeler, Altonia Whipple, Jenny Williams and Ricky Wilson II.

Associate of Arts degree:

Eddimus Abon, Lilia Acevedo, Lady Achu, Del'Re Adams, Alonzo Alvarez, Darrius Armstead, Jr., Aleah Barrera, Cecily Batalla, Lewis Bell, Jr., Koree Benard, Marcus Berry, Carlos Bourne, Daniel Broman, Tyan Brown, Michelle Carridge, Kinten Cash, Javier Cedeno-Munoz, Kristal Chapple, Auriauna Christopher, Julia Claudio, Michelle Cobb, Justus Codemas, Zaire Coley, Ervin Rodriguez, Kacelyn Cuellar, Be thao Danh, Daniel Davis, Kara Demers-Stringer, Amanda Devillier, Desmond Easterling, Patricia Flores, Gladys Fontanez, Kristian Frazier, Angela Garcia, Adrian Garrett, Raymond Gipson, William Glover, Quiana Gray, Jondeairr DiJion, Domenique Hawkins, Jasmine Hemingway, Roberto Heron, Matthew Isaac, Franina Johnson, Christopher Jones, Sheena Kershaw, Alyxus        Key, Romaine Kirton, Shenika Knox, Jackalynn Lister, Curtis Lyles, Jr., Darien Mackey, Georgina Martinez, Talia Martinez, Nicole Matias, Leslie Middleton, Iddi Mohammed, Beverly Monk, Amy Montes Rhiannon Morgan, Rayniesha Morris, Dani Mundle, Johnny Nelson,  J'Nissia Owens, Tracy Owens, Christopher Paschall, Mahnaz Patterson, Olivia Perea, Shcobie Pettway-Lewis, Dwayne Phelps, Damon Pickens, Lakisha Powell, Anetria Price, Jessica Price, Brendan Rall, Philip Rasco, Gabina Rios, Adam Robinson, Ma'Kayla Rogers, Bertha Ruben, Erika Ruelas, Anetone Sailiata II., Abdoul Sanou, Adam  Schindler, Brittany Smith, Phyllis Smith, Tamatha Smith, Tommy Smith, Jr., Jonathan St. Rose, Shelby Sullivan, Catherine Teese, Kalyn Thomas, Kayla Tjaden, LaToya Torres, Pamela Townsel-Jamerson, Jessica Trahant-Carlin, Amanda Trainer, Christina Trevino,  Saskia Varnador, Christopher Villarreal, Janese Walton,  Darniqua Washington, Bhamini Wilson,  Ashley Yates, William Yates and Marian Zamor.

Associate of Science degree:

Lyndsey Amundson, Alexander Bendyna III., Davon Brewton, Levander Brunette, Burnice Buie III.,  Zachary Coyle, Leilani Crumpton, Katie Emblen, Nancy Flores, Christopher Garcia, Monica Gomez,  Jazmine Gonzalez, Guillermo Gonzalez IV.,  Geneice Harris,  Jeannie Koch, Diana Gutierrez, Mary Ludolph, Jeremiah Malveaux, Joe McCray, Jr., Eric Middlebrook, Francis Oakes, Christopher Roberts, Jr., Kimberly Robinson, Crystal Rodriguez, Kipyegon Rutoh, Jennifer Schweigert, Melody  Shaw-Brown, Sherri Sorter and Michelle Sticht.

Certificate of Completion:

Sabrina Crouch, Ashley Curry, Andria Hartfield, Elizabeth Hedberg, Julian Joyner, Chamira May, Glenda Moore-Rivera, Shamika Niski, Miraya Pinon, Diamond Plummer, Demitris Pullens, D?Var Shilo, Juanita Sims, Matthew Tomczyk, Janai Ware and William Wright III.

Harker Heights:

Associate of Applied Science degree:

Lisa-Marie Fischer, Christina  Jones, Travis Jones, Sarah Schwartz, Laura Waggoner and William Wendt.

Associate of Arts degree:

Amy Carouth, Esteban Cruz, Evan Early, Clint Edens, Iris Gilkes Anderson, Heather Hage, Andrea Harrison, Tracie McMurry, Curtis Mitchell, Samantha Montgomery, Cecilia Patterson, Gillian Pons, Ryan Rousseau, Abigail Sachnik, Nervanel Soto Castoire, Kenrick Torres-Serhan, Benjamin Verell, Sheila Watson and Jacob Young.

Associate of Science degree:

Marietta Canino and Craig Sanders.

Certificate of Completion:

Gary Humphrey, Jr. and Mollie Thomas

Fort Hood:

Associate of Applied Science degree:

Roger Gaines II, Melida Hernandez and Dawn Pessa.

Associate of Arts degree:

Nancy Franz-Chavarria, Jeanette Freelove and Bradley Vander Veen

Certificate of Completion:

Alba Massie

Copperas Cove:

Associate of Applied Science degree:

Kristin Colgin, Rebecca Endicott, La Sonia Frazier, Eduardo Gonzalez, Janel Henderson, Jennifer Joyce, Christopher Kasprik, Janita Lopez-Fernandez, Leia  Marroquin, Paxy McGill, Pedro Ramos III., Matthew Stakem, Azeita Taylor, Monique Walker, Amber Whitaker and Vanessa Wright.

Associate of Arts degree:

Heather Bozman, Angelyna Browning, Micah Burden, Robert Butler, Eric Cain, Antonio Coats, Madison Godfrey, Brittany Graham, Matthew Groat, Geoffrey Harriman, Jaslyn Hedrington, Charles Hodge, Jennifer Hogue, Floyd Jordan, Jerrica Nolt, Kathrin Parker, Sarai Reyna, Jennifer Smith, Janet Strickland, Alina Tran, Cynthia Traylor and Latrisha Wallace.

Associate of Science degree:

Danyel Bottoms, Tobi Garza, Arianna Greenwood, Austin Schomburg and Aixa Willoughby.

Certificate of Completion:

Matthew Aldinger, Shannon Branson, Rose McGrady and William Smith.

Kempner:

Associate of Applied Science degree:

Antonnete Fernandez and Anna McMurtry

Associate of Arts degree:

Julie Bass

Associate of Science degree:

Logan Wirth

Lampasas:

Associate of Applied Science degree:

Leisa Fletcher

Associate of Arts degree:

Nataly Cameron and Trilby Holloman.

Associate of Science degree:

Fabiola Alamilla, Sarah Alderson, Apryl Crusan and Melissa Sunberg.

Marble Falls:

Associate of Science degree:

Leta Stevenson-Smith

Gatesville:

Associate of Arts degree:

Sopheriana Britt

Temple:

Assocaite of Applied Science degree:

Stephanie Bielss, Heather Embrey, Erica Sacket, Zina Smith and Shelly Vining.

Associate of Arts degree:

Kelly Bishop, Josh Carpenter, Sarah  Cast, Laura Gonzalez, Troy Kaita and Kisha Thomas.

Associate of Science degree:

Jannica Gueco and Nikki Ramirez.

Belton:

Associate of Applied Science degree:

John Ogunmuyiwa, Michael Ramos, Walter Smith, Lisa Dayton and Jamie Valdez.

Associate of Arts degree:

Erik Melomontoya, Brooke Ortega and  Bradley Wheeler.

Certificate of Completion:

Pablo Perez

Troy:

Ernesto Gutierrez, Associate of Arts

Kathy Hendricks, Associate of Applied Science

Maritess Williams, Associate of Science

Salado:

Associate of Arts degree:

Kameika Bagio

Jarrell:

Associate of Arts degree:

Jesus Garza

Holland:

Frances Gomez, Associate of Applied Science

Georgetown:

Associate of Applied Science degree:

Kristina Powell

Other graduates outside the immediate Central and Fort Hood campus area are:

Austin:

Jennifer Bigarell, Certificate of Completion, and  Jana Podumis, Associate of Applied Science.

Briggs:

Mickaela Self, Associate of Science

Buda:

Daniel Utley, Associate of Science

Caldwell:

Jessica Prince, Associate of Science

Carrollton:

Horace Abney, Associate of Arts

Corpus Christi:

Sarah Green, Associate of Arts

Decatur:

Stephanie Uhler, Certificate of Completion

Del Rio:

Rachel Heller, Associate of Applied Science

El Paso:

Kara Francis, Associate of Arts, and Victoria Gutierrez, Associate of Science

Fresno:

Kelle Rahm, Associate of Applied Science

Fort Worth:

Marie Gordon, Associate of Arts

Glean Heights:

Prentice Williams, Associate of Applied Science

Granite:

Tavana Grady, Associate of Arts

Grand Prairie:

Brian Moore, Associate of Arts

Kountze:

Jessica Mauboules, Associate of Science

Llano:

Lorie Dittmar-New, Associate of Applied Science, and Allyn Rub, Associate of Arts

Mansfield:

Vincent Smith, Associate of Arts

McGregor:

Elvia Young, Associate of Arts

Meadowlakes:

Sandy Petty, Associate of Arts

Nacogdoches:

Timothy Bailey, Associate of Arts

Pflugerville:

Darrell White, Jr., Associate of Arts

Plano:

Douglas Fields II., Associate of Applied Science

San Antonio:

Sylna Ascencio and Joshua Gonzalez, Associate of Arts; Cleveland Wright, Associate of Applied Science; and L'Erin Ferguson, Certificate of Completion

Spring:

Rene Avalle, Associate of Arts

Sweetwater:

Andrea Croan, Certificate of Completion

Waco:

Allen Booker III, Associate of Applied Science

 

Pictured with Jim Yeonopolus, CTC chancellor, are highest honors (4.0 grade point average) graduates Erika Fabbri, Arianna Greenwood, Abigail Sachnik, Jenny Williams and Frances Gomes.