The Central Texas College (CTC) Foundation held a reception recently to recognize its scholarship winners and the community members who made the scholarships possible. More than $368,950 in scholarship funds was presented to nearly 220 students for use in the 2018-19 academic year. Both academic merit and need-based scholarships were awarded.

The CTC Foundation was established in 1992 to help CTC grow through the acquisitions of gifts of scholarships, equipment and other donations to benefit students. The Foundation has grown to 153 endowed scholarships and a $6.7 million endowment. In the past 10 years, the CTC Foundation has awarded more than $1.2 million in scholarships.

The first honorees were the recipients the Wolf-Warrior Endowed Scholarship for Central Texas College and Texas A&M-Central Texas which is awarded to a graduating senior of Shoemaker High School seeking a bachelor’s degree by completing two years at CTC then completing their studies at A&M-Central Texas. The winners were Christian Horton, Karla Juarez, Morgan Powell, Wayne Racine, Angielice Rivers DeOverstreet, Marion Santocono, Hannah Valdary, Crystal Villalpando and Kyree Williams.

The Foundation then recognized winners of the Boys & Girls Club of Central Texas Gordon Graves Green Vest Scholarship. This scholarship is presented to graduating high school seniors and covers tuition, fees and books for two years at Central Texas College and two years at Texas A&M-Central Texas. Students chosen as scholarship recipients must annually volunteer a minimum of 100 hours at the Boys & Girls Club of Central Texas while attending college. The winners were Sharon Bravo, Dayjah Cobb, John Fizer, Matthew Harris, Micah Harris, Allysen Hudson, Grace Hudson, Jaime Macias, Brittany Romero, Keeana Shaw, Aelissa Vasquez, Alex Wilson and Kaylee Welch.

The Eagle-Warrior Scholarship award winners were JaHari Bates, Tiana Flores and Mickayla Godfrey.

Winners of the Tolly and Florence Moore Endowed Scholarship were DaeVon Broen, Michael Bruno, Emily Del Principe, Adari Hector, Kady Johnson, Ariana Ochoa, Courtney Parker, Daniella Pazmino and Kalani Smith.

The Helen Bigham memorial Endowed Scholarship was awarded to the following nursing students: Ashley Garcia, Cicely Holmes, Elizabeth Lopez, Kendall Mann and Adam Pall.

Winners of the Jane and Sid Wieser Vocational/Technical Scholarship were Mia Maceda, Tawny Morris, Olatunde Oni, Daniel Pettyjohn, Abdoul Sanou and Alexandrea Sylvester.

The Joyce Wright Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Real Estate was presented to Bontaya Nelson, Hanna Podliuk, Jarrod Thompson, Deborah Tubbs, Michael Tucker and Drixie Vasquez.

Roy Reynolds Endowed Scholarship winners were Xavier Acosta, Chiamaka Akujobi, Jsana Mosley, Tyren Robinson and Micaela Trevino.

Winners of the Al Ornstein Memorial Endowed Scholarship were Charles Johnson, Ariuntungalag LaMarche and India Webster.

The Betsy and Kyle Hilliard Endowed Scholarship was won by Yexzamanith Campuzano, Krista Ellis, Kasondra Jordan and Linh Tran.

The Bernice and Sis Beck Union State Bank Music Endowment Scholarship was awarded to Duane Butler, Kelsey Fry and Jaliana Garcia.

Winners of the CTC-Texas A&M University-Central Texas Endowed Scholarship were: Taylor Botset, William Green, Ruth Lautenschlager and Laura Richardson.

Other scholarship winners were: Jasmine May - AAUW Lea Ledger Endowed Scholarship

Kimberly Mandell - Agnes Haug Memorial Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Jessica Senn - Agriculture Department Endowed Academic Scholarship and the Killeen Garden Club Endowed Academic Scholarship

Malorie Hughes - Albert "Chato" Gauna, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Michelle Harbert - Alfred and Jo Nell Werlinger Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Nicolas Gonzalez - Amy and Henry Campbell Endowed Scholarship

Michael Henniger - Annabell R. Aldrich Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Chiara Estrella - Betty Smothers Broadhurst Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Tra Nguyen and Jonathan Young - Biometric Signature ID Scholarship Fund

Samantha Lynch - Bluebonnet Chapter of the International Code Council Endowed Scholarship in Industrial Technology

Devante Randle - Bob and Linda Farrell Endowed Scholarship in Business

Jeremiyah Hogsten - Bob Gilmore Senior Center Endowed Scholarship

Johnny Ester and Chelsea Zoegar - C. E. Fikes "CEFCO" Endowed Scholarship in Business

Akassoua Kolawole - Central Texas College Alumni Association Endowed Scholarship

Donald Bagley - Central Texas College Bookstore Endowed Scholarship and the Heating and Air Conditioning Endowed Scholarship

Katelyn Ables - Central Texas College Police Department Endowed Scholarship and the Edward Bolton Scholarship Fund

Kristen Baker and Christopher Neal - Central Texas College Retiree Association Endowed Scholarship

Zachary Einhaus and Anthony Powers - Central Texas College Staff Scholarship Fund

Larron Ables - Central Texas Rodders Association Endowed Scholarship

Daniel Montes - Chae Kwan Lim Ph. D. Endowed Scholarship in Mathematics and the Duk Nam Jin Endowed Scholarship in Mathematics

Kaitlin Kirby - Charles F. Haug Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Jared Foster - Charles Lepard "TIGER" Memorial Hospitality Endowed Scholarship and the Johnny Carino Hospitality Endowed Scholarship

Marquita Blain, Candice Henderson, Jasmine May and Stacy Pritt - Christmas Affair's Committee Endowed Scholarship

David Perez - Col. Thomas E."Tiny" and Nora Wesson Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Shalena Jones - Computer Science Honor Society Endowed Scholarship

Ronesha Jordan - Congressman Chet and Lea Ann Edwards Endowed Scholarship For U.S. Military Members and Family

Mikela Hays and Akuria Kelly - Cove Meadows Management Corporation Scholarship Fund

Alexis Munguia and Ericka Phillips - CTC Faculty Senate Competency-Based Skill Center Endowed Scholarship

Duane Butler and Jaliana Garcia - CTC Fine Arts Department Concert Series Music Scholarship Fund

Lathyr Sovi - CTC Foundation Endowed Media and Technology Scholarship

James Ingraffia - CTC Foundation Endowed Science Scholarship

Kathrine Myers - CTC Foundation Endowed Humanities Scholarship

Baby Romero - CTC Foundation Endowed Law, Business & Office Service Scholarship

Andrew Soliman - CW5 (Ret.) William "Sonny" Hinchman Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Aviation and the Weldon and Nancy Whitis Endowed Technology Scholarship Fund

Rachel Lee - David Henry O'Neall Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Brenda Taylor - Dennis and Kandace Eakin Endowed Scholarship

Storm Young - Donald J. Whitworth Scholarship Fund

Dionna Furr - Dr. Charles Patterson Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Daniel Montes - Dr. Edward L. Waggner Endowed Scholarship in Mathematics

Katerina Laskowski and Hannah Spehar - Dr. James R. and Lois A. Anderson Endowed Scholarship

Lillian Easter - Dr. Luis M. Morton, Jr. Endowed Academic Scholarship

Sara Deem and Susan Morales - Dr. Ray Stanley Laney and Dr. Billie Johnson Laney Endowed Scholarship

Rocio Salas - Dr. Stephen and Lydia Vancura Endowed Scholarship

Misty Bennett and Alicia Fuentes - Dr. W. A. Roach and Mrs. Joyce Roach Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Terri Hudson - E. H. and Lorette Rhode Endowed Scholarship

Elizabeth Beecham - Edward B. Jasuta, Jr. Endowed Scholarship for Radio, Television and Telecommunications

Alexis Munguia -  Elaine Passmen CTAEYC Endowed Scholarship in Early Childhood Professions

Katherine Nelson - Eloyse Perry Freeman Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Ellen Crable - Elwood H. Shemwell Endowed Scholarship for Military Dependents

Christin Robinson - Endowed Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship For Second Year Students

Matilyn Duvall - Eugene Rorie, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Jennifer McClelland and Myrissa Moore-Grant - Eugene Smith Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Edith Nava - Extraco Banks Endowed Scholarship

Makayla Moses - First National Bank Texas Accounting, Business and Management Endowed Scholarship Fund 

Natalie Hasbrouck and Terrance Jackson - Fort Hood Officers Spouses' Club Endowed Scholarship

Allison Chapman, Amie Cornileus and Jessica Fennell - Frank Mayborn Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Kelly Lathrop - Frankie Baggett Endowed Fine Arts Scholarship

Fred Mandein and Bethany Sievers - GaN (Geeks and Nerds) Scholarship

Henrietta Fubara - Garry Lee Floyd Scholarship Fund

Cory Hayes - GeekFest Science Technology Engineering and Math (STEM) Endowed Scholarship

Georgiana Beckendorf - GeekFest Student Ambassador Endowed Scholarship

Brian Taylor - Genevieve K. Shemwell Memorial Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Janice Moore and Alyssa Vasquez - Golden Deeds Awards Recipients Endowed Scholarship

John Bradshaw - Heart O' Texas Federal Credit Union/Juanita C. Williams Endowed Scholarship

Nicholas Perri - Helga Shelton Endowed Scholarship Fund

Shyanne Johnson - Honorarium Scholarship Fund

Kortnae Aniniba and Shalena Jones - Horace Grace African-American Studies and Research Endowed Scholarship

Franklin Crook, Amanda Hill and Deborah MacDonald - Iraqi Freedom Endowed Scholarship

Jessica Garland - J. Barry Siebenlist MD Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Lecktra Norwood - J. Manning Family Endowed Scholarship

Tyaqua Robertson - Jacqueline Nash Mackey Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Tabitha Hale - James Davis Waters Memorial Scholarship

James Juliano - James R. and Bernice Lindley Scholarship

Monica Lopez - James Richard Rominger, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Benjamin Patton - Janeen Garza CTAEYC Endowed Scholarship

Susan Kargbo - John and Elizabeth Cheatham Scholarship in Office Technology and the Office Technology Endowed Scholarship

Nelly Cooper, Alisha Jackson and Ashley Sawyer - John Edward (J.E.) Alexander Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Renee Bowie - Jose Aponte Endowed Scholarship for Students with Disabilities

Krystal McKoy - Joseph Russo Endowed Scholarship in Drama 

Makensee Coolidge - Killeen Evening Lions Club Endowed Scholarship

Mychel Howard - Killeen Volunteers Inc. Endowed Scholarship

Brandie Fredericks - Killeen Wal-Mart Center Endowed Scholarship

Emonea Curry - Kinesiology Endowed Scholarship and the Virginia Frances Piper Samuel Endowed Scholarship

Alexandria Coppinger - Lewis C. and Margie E. Shine Family Business Administration Scholarship

Shella Sainval-Perry - Local Heroes Endowed Scholarship

Brittany Victoroff - Lola E. Hayden Four Winds Intertribal Society Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Jasmin DeRouen - Lott Vernon & Co., P.C. Endowed Scholarship and the Net Impact Endowed Scholarship

Kyesha Coats - Lovett L. Ledger Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Lauren Dunn, Jessica Faglie, Matthew Mouton and Amanda Santiago - LULAC Council Scholarship Fund 

Jasimine Freeman - Major Andrea A. Nielson, USAF (Retired) Scholarship Endowment for Women

Erica  Carlos - Mari Meyer Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Adriane Thomas - Marvin and Dorthy Mickan Endowed Scholarship

Brittany Smith - Medical Aesthetics FACE Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Gina Myers - Metroplex Health System Henderson-Garrett Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Jose Gonzalez and Cristian Perez - Michael H. Cox Camp Pendleton Scholarship Fund

Christopher Sanchez Masini - Murl and Reba Hennigan Endowed Scholarship and the Wickersham-Thomason Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Cassidy Gillis - National Bank Gatesville, Texas Endowed Scholarship

Lindsey Jones - Net Impact Endowed Scholarship

Margaret Gambrell - O'Connell, Robertson and Associates Endowed Scholarship

Bradley Parent - Phyllis Allen Barron Nursing Scholarship Endowment

Billy Voravong - Risk Management Wellness Committee Scholarship

Solange Woodson - Robert and Noreen Williams Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Shantal Joihnson - Robert Liberty Family Endowed Scholarship

LaToyia Williams-Griffin - Roy J. Smith Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Stacey Saulino - Roy Jason Crawford Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Teresa Phillips - Ruby Brown Delta Omega Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Aubri Quiros - Rudolph and Kathryn Schnitz Memorial Scholarship

Shelly Eagen - Sallie Mae Education Trust Endowed Scholarship

Maria Castro - Selma Helfgott and Gladys Vinlove Paralegal, Legal Assistant Scholarship Fund

Carlos Ferrer and Robert Patterson - Sergeant Audie Murphy Club Scholarship Endowment

Tracy Alejandro, Shantrice Baggs, Wanda Fox and Kayedon Quier - Single Mothers Endowed Scholarship

Tamara Tom - Subhani Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Bobbie Lemley - Suzette and Ken Chapman Scholarship

Rosalina Moore - Tammy Lynn Schamberger, R.N. Memorial Nursing Endowed Scholarship

Rachel Lee and Jorge Martinez - Ted and Diane Connell Endowed Aviation Scholarship

Graden Pritt - Tim Walker Endowed Scholarship in Welding

Angel Glenn - Troy Milton Faucett and Juanita Lee Faucet Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Austin Trott - Two J's Computer Endowed Scholarship

Ann Franklin - William A. Crawford Endowed Memorial Scholarship Fund

Lance Harrison - William Christopher Wilson Endowed Scholarship

The CTC Foundation will open the online scholarship application again on January 1, 2019, for scholarships to be used during the fall 2019 and spring 2020 semesters. For more information, contact the CTC Foundation at 254-526-1662.

Photo: James Juliano accepts congratulations from Jim Yeonopolus, CTC chancellor (left), and Gene Silverblatt, CTC Foundation board member, for receiving the  James R. and Bernice Lindley Scholarship.