The Central Texas College (CTC) Foundation hosted a reception recently to recognize its 2019-2020 academic Scholarship Receptionyear scholarship recipients. More than 180 scholarships totaling $363,600 were awarded for use in the current fall and upcoming spring semesters. In addition to the winners, the donors who made the scholarships possible were also recognized.

Fifteen students earned the Boys & Girls Club of Central Texas Gordon Graves Green Vest Scholarship. The scholarship is presented to graduating high school seniors and covers tuition, fees and books for two years at CTC and two years at Texas A&M University-Central Texas. Scholarship recipients must annually volunteer a minimum of 100 hours at the Boys & Girls Club of Central Texas while attending college. The winners were Sharon Bravo, John Fizer, Eric Flores,  Kara Ford, Micah Harris, Allysen Hudson, Grace Hudson, Xavier Perry,  Brittany Romero, Aelissa Vasquez, Kaylee Welch, Alexia Wilkinson, Alyssia Wilkinson, Alex Wilson and Juan Villafana.

The Wolf-Warrior Endowed Scholarship for CTC and Texas A&M University-Central Texas was awarded to seven students. The scholarship is awarded to a graduating senior of Shoemaker High School seeking an associate’s degree at CTC then a bachelor’s degree at A&M-Central Texas. The winners were Saquoi Drekette, Christian Horton, Thalia Maysonet, Morgan Powell, Wayne Racine, Crystal Villalpando and Korey Vinson.

Winners of the Tolly and Florence Moore Endowed Scholarship were John Bognot, Ann Franklin, Jarrad George, Jessica Hurst, Tiffanie Locke, Ariana Ochoa and Emily Del Principe.

The Joyce Wright Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Real Estate was presented to Hatice Alkaya, Pablo Banuelos, Adrian Diaz, Edwarth Espinoza Garcia, Erika Harriman, Alexandria Jones and Krystal McKoy.

The Helen Bigham Memorial Endowed Scholarship for nursing students was awarded to Ethan Austin-Elbaz,  Fernando Castro, Susan Lee, Kendall Mann and Kendra Wesbrock.

Winners of the Roy Reynolds Endowed Scholarship were Chante Coleman, Ethan Colvin Jenkins, Tyren Robinson, Noah Samarripa and Mikayla Smith.

The Betsy and Kyle Hilliard Endowed Scholarship was won by John Bognot, Yexzamanith Campuzano, Jessica Hurst and Angelica Knapp.

Winners of the Jane and Sid Wieser Vocational/Technical Scholarship were Lenyrose Breytspraak, Christian Conner, Christopher Kent, Joseph Lee and James Ortiz.

Nicole Burgess, Courtney Parker and Kermit Scott won the Iraqi Freedom Endowed Scholarship.

Other scholarship winners were:

Emalee Grubb – AAUW Lea Ledger Endowed Scholarship

Yexzamanith Campuzano – Agnes Haug Memorial Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Alexandria Ramage – Agriculture Department Endowed Academic Scholarship

Justyce Ayers – Al Ornstein Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund and Golden Deeds Awards Recipients Endowed Scholarship

Jasmine Gilbert – Albert" Chato" Gauna, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship 

Laura Samuel – Alfred and Jo Nell Werlinger Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Brian Duff – Amy and Henry Campbell Endowed Scholarship

Caitlin Fritz – Annabell R. Aldrich Memorial Endowed Scholarship and Killeen Wal-Mart Center Endowed Scholarship

Robert Borntrager – Bernice and Sis Beck Union State Bank Music Endowment

Tommy Ayala – Bernice M. Beck Memorial Banking and Accounting Endowed Scholarship

Christopher Masini – Betty Smothers Broadhurst Memorial Endowed Scholarship and Lewis C. and Margie E. Shine Family Business Administration Scholarship

Katrina De Leon – Bluebonnet Chapter of the International Code Council Endowed Scholarship in Industrial Technology

Mark Hutson – Bob and Linda Farrell Endowed Scholarship in Business

Jeffery Choate – Bob Gilmore Senior Center Endowed Scholarship

Angelia Colbert – Brenda S. Coley Endowed Scholarship

Edwarth Espinoza Garcia and Adrian Diaz – C.E. Fikes "CEFCO" Endowed Scholarship in Business

Katrina Gommels – Catherine Mason CTAEYC Endowed Scholarship In Early Childhood Professions, Elaine Passmen CTAEYC Endowed Scholarship in Early Childhood Professions and Gordon E. Bacon and CTAEYC Endowed Scholarship in Early Childhood Professions

Jade Lawrence – Diane Hunter CTAEYC Endowed Scholarship in Early Childhood Professions, Catherine Mason CTAEYC Endowed Scholarship In Early Childhood Professions and Judy Marshall CTAEYC Endowed Scholarship

Edward Clark – Central Texas College Alumni Association Endowed Scholarship

Allysa Tahimik – Central Texas College Bookstore Endowed Scholarship and O'Connell, Robertson and Associates Endowed Scholarship

Sandra Garcia – Central Texas College Police Department Endowed Scholarship

Rosalynda Gates – Central Texas College Retiree Association Endowed Scholarship

Norma Cruz and Christopher Gonder – Central Texas College Staff Scholarship Fund

Andrea Carrizales and Sandra Gainer – Central Texas College Student Nurses Association Endowed Scholarship

H.B. Brown – Central Texas Rodders Association Endowed Scholarship

Marlene Horne – Charles Lepard "TIGER" Memorial Hospitality Endowed Scholarship

Wanda Fox, Lalesh Kumar, Michelle Nicolaus and Stacy Pritt – Christmas Affair's Committee Endowed Scholarship

Anne Frazer – Col. Thomas E. "Tiny" and Nora Wesson Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Humberto Perez – Congressman Chet and Lea Ann Edwards Endowed Scholarship for U.S. Military Members and Family

Emily Anderson and Mikeala Hays – Cove Meadows Management Corporation Scholarship Fund

Taylor Botset, Ruth Lautenschlager and Laura Richardson – CTC-Texas A&M University-Central Texas Endowed Scholarship

Jonny Pruitt – CTC Faculty Senate Competency-Based Skill Center Endowed Scholarship and Frank Mayborn Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Mathematics and Science

Isabel Burfict – CTC Faculty Senate Endowed Scholarship

Jasmine Carter – CTC Foundation Endowed Humanities Scholarship, Frank Mayborn Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Mathematics and Science and Major Andrea A. Nielson, USAF (Retired) Scholarship Endowment for Women  

Storm Young – CTC Foundation Endowed Law, Business and Office Service Scholarship

Joseph Lee – CTC Foundation Endowed Media and Technology Scholarship

Arvin Jones – CTC  Foundation Endowed Science Scholarship

Aaron Flores – CW5 (Ret.) William "Sonny" Hinchman Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Aviation and Marvin and Dorthy Mickan Endowed Scholarship

Branden Tippen – David Henry O'Neall Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Brenda Taylor – Dennis and Kandace Eakin Endowed Scholarship

LaPorsche Trueblood – Dr. Charles Patterson Endowed Scholarship in Nursing and Horace Grace African-American Studies and Research Endowed Scholarship

Bethany Sievers – Helga Shelton Endowed Scholarship Fund

Steve Joanis – Horace Grace African-American Studies and Research Endowed Scholarship and Fort Hood Officers Spouses' Club Endowed Scholarship

Jessica Garland – J. Barry Siebenlist MD Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Teasia Brooks – J. Manning Family Endowed Scholarship

Isaac Johnson – Jacob Lee Costa Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Felicia Moran – Jacqueline Nash Mackey Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

James Juliano and James Wiley – James R. and Bernice Lindley Endowed Scholarship

Jessica Gallentine – James Richard Rominger, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Christine Piper – Jim and Nancy Yeonopolus Endowed Scholarship and Leonard E. Meyer Memorial Scholarship for the Fort Leonard Wood Campus

Patricia Biggs, Dawn Fletcher and Rhianna Landez – John Edward (J.E.) Alexander Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Mack Johnson – Johnny Carino Hospitality Endowed Scholarship

Renee Bowie – Jose Aponte Endowed Scholarship for Students with Disabilities

My’onna Morse – Killeen Evening Lions Club Endowed Scholarship

Corrine Flecha - Kinesiology Department Endowed Scholarship

Kerryann Harris – Local Heroes Endowed Scholarship

Brittany Victoroff – Lola E. Hayden Four Winds Intertribal Society Memorial Endowed Scholarship and Genevieve K. Shemwell Memorial Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Rocio Martinez – Lovett L. Ledger Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Susan Schenck – Mari Meyer Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Fernando Castro – Mary McGinnis Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Mallory Gonzales – Mary Rose Konecny Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Brittany Smith – Medical Aesthetics FACE Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Gina Myers – Metroplex Health System Henderson-Garrett Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Sydney Daskalakis – Murl and Reba Hennigan Endowed Scholarship

Clemente Vargas – National Bank Gatesville, Texas Endowed Scholarship

Natasha Munoz-Cruz and Gambrielle Montgomery-Seaton – Net Impact Endowed Scholarship

Jamie Bennett – Phyllis Allen Barron Nursing Scholarship Endowment

Larisa Kaltvasser – R.K. Bass Electric III, L.P. Endowed Scholarship

Ferrule Rose – Dr. James R. and Lois A. Anderson Endowed Scholarship

Sara Deem and William Mapp – Dr. Ray Stanley Laney and Dr. Billie Johnson Laney Endowed Scholarship

Emily Haider – Dr. Stephen and Lydia Vancura Endowed Scholarship

Misty Bennett and Rosana Chavez – Dr. W. A. Roach and Mrs. Joyce Roach Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Terri Hudson and Angelique Lawson – E.H. and Lorette Rhode Endowed Scholarship

JaHari Bates – Eagle Warrior Scholarship

Elizabeth Beecham and Connie McCullar – Edward B. Jasuta, Jr. Endowed Scholarship for Radio, Television and Telecommunications

Corey Evans – Edward Bolton Scholarship Fund

Brittney Davis – Eloyse Perry Freeman Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Ellen Crable – Elwood H. Shemwell Endowed Scholarship for Military Dependents

Portia Nyarko – Endowed Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship for Second Year Students

Audree Campbell – Eugene Rorie, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Lorena Paulino – Extraco Banks Endowed Scholarship and Genevieve K. Shemwell Memorial Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Jamel Christopher – First National Bank Texas Accounting, Business and Management Endowed Scholarship Fund and Frank Mayborn Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Mathematics and Science

Rie Zeranski – First Texas Bank Endowed Scholarship

Gabriella Ellis Kelsey and Brittany Simpkins – Four Winds Intertribal Society Paula Brock Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Sang Woo Han – GeekFest Science Technology Engineering and Math (STEM) Endowed Scholarship

Georgiana Beckendorf – GeekFest Student Ambassador Endowed Scholarship

Susan Kaurudar – Golden Deeds Awards Recipients Endowed Scholarship

Laura Dooley – Good Time Action Games Tim and Donna Crosslin Scholarship

Melissa Miller – Guinn and Darlene Fergus Memorial Endowment

Joy Black – Heart O'Texas Federal Credit Union/Juanita C. Williams Endowed Scholarship

Tyneshia Davis – Reana Pearce Coston Memorial Endowed Scholarship for Nursing Students and Eugene Smith Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Peyton Phillips – CTC Risk Management Wellness Committee Scholarship

Tiara Battle – Robert and Noreen Williams Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

JaeYun Jo – Robert Liberty Family Endowed Scholarship

Ingrid Espinoza – Roselee B. Rodrigues Scholarship

Tori Butler – Roy J. Smith Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Kristi-Ann Smith – Roy Jason Crawford Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Allyson Ruble – Ruby Brown Delta Omega Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Brittany Heiser – Rudolph and Kathryn Schnitz Memorial Scholarship, Bob Gilmore Senior Center Endowed Scholarship and Computer Science Honor Society Endowed Scholarship

Katherine Fast – Sallie Mae Education Trust Endowed Scholarship

Sandra Dunn – Silverblatt Law Firm Endowed Scholarship

Rebecca Boyd, Leah George and Brittany Simpkins – Single Mothers Endowed Scholarship

Fred Mandein – Subhani Foundation Endowed Scholarship and the Virginia Frances Piper Samuel Scholarship

Ashley Whiteley – Tammy Lynn Schamberger, R.N. Memorial Nursing Endowed Scholarship

Marcus Aguilar – Ted and Diane Connell Endowed Aviation Scholarship

Kossivi Aglee – Tim Walker Endowed Scholarship in Welding

Sharebia Taylor – Tony and Jerry Sue Cleaver Endowed Scholarship

Courtney McClenahan – Troy Milton Faucett and Juanita Lee Faucet Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Patricia Crispin – Two J's Computer Endowed Scholarship

Jahintah Johnson – Weldon and Nancy Whitis Endowed Technology Scholarship and Dr. Luis M. Morton, Jr. Endowed Academic Scholarship

Sara Aleem – Wickersham-Thomason Memorial Scholarship

Edward Clark – William A. Crawford Endowed Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jazmine Arthur – William Christopher Wilson Endowed Scholarship

The CTC Foundation was established in 1992 to help CTC grow through the acquisitions of gifts of scholarships, equipment and other donations to benefit students. The Foundation has grown to nearly 160 endowed scholarships and a $6.7 million endowment. In the past 10 years, the CTC Foundation has awarded more than $1.2 million in scholarships. Online scholarship applications will be accepted again starting January 1, 2020, for scholarships to be used during the fall 2020 and spring 2021 semesters. For more information, contact the CTC Foundation at 254-526-1662.

Photo: Students and family members celebrate their scholarships from the CTC Foundation after the "Reach for the Stars" awards reception. Click here for more photos.