More than 300 students graduated from Central Texas College (CTC) during the spring 2022 commencement ceremony at the Bell County Expo Center last Friday. Of the more than 1,066 CTC students who applied for graduation worldwide, 334 participated in the local procession. The degrees conferred included 73 Associate of Applied Science, 223 Associate of Arts, 17 Associate of Science and 21 Certificates of Completion.

Six students were recognized as highest-honors graduates for maintaining a 4.0 grade point average while completing their degree plans. Those were Rachael Gutierrez, Associate of Applied Science; Heather Mauricio, Associate of Arts; Shaylin Romero Jimenez, Associate of Arts; Mekaila Vila, Associate of Arts; Devin Xiao, Associate of Arts; and Jared Yellowhair, Associate of Arts.

While most graduates were from the central Texas area, some distance learners and students from the CTC Europe campus and continental sites in Oklahoma, Louisiana, Mississippi, California, New England, New York and Washington also indicated plans to attend the commencement. The average age of the CTC graduates was 29 years with the eldest graduate at 61 years of age and the youngest was 17.

Among the graduates were various active-duty military personnel and family members: 54 soldiers in the U.S. Army, one member of the U.S. Navy, two members of the U.S. Air Force, two Marines, one National Guardsman and 70 military family members.

The spring 2022 semester CTC graduates scheduled to participate in the ceremony were:

Killeen

Associate of Applied Science:

Christina Anderson, Alejandra Baxter, Lenyrose Breytspraak, Isabel Carrillo, Rebecca Chase, Dario Chavez, Jr., Kara Cromwell, Luz Cruz, Katlynne Gauna, Najja Gould, Davana Gulino, Rebecca Gurganus, Jyoti Gurung, Rachael Gutierrez, Susan Howald, Tiffaney Hurst, Moonhee Kang, Crystal Kniffen, Aaron Licourt, Khadijah Little, Stephanie Luna, Kimberly Martinez, Michael McCarter, Star McGinley-Mayfield, Ana Mercado, Charles Noble, Doreen Djameh, Courtney Pettit, Nicole Sellers, Juan Serrano, Alexus Shipp, Alexandria Smith, Aubra Smithson, Michael Taisacan, Dat Tran, Cherrie Turner, Jomar Velez Cosme, Lori Volk, Lance Wichern, Desiree Wickham and Aspen Yates

Associate of Arts

Collins Akpablie, Swin Andrew, Juan Arango, Angela Areu, Jennifer Balive, Janessa Bartz, Alejandro Bonilla, Keria Brown, Tajohn Burgess, Kyana Burney, Jaspearl Cabading, José Caballero, Isaac Camacho, Leivin Camacho, Madison Camden, Tristian Carnell, Esmeralda Carrizales, Bryanna Cedeno-Garcia, Jerich Cerrada, Alissa Clark, Amari Collins, Allison Courchesne, Saha Daniel, Aaliyah Davis, Cody Davis, Joy Davis, Abbigale Deem, Diavanni Dejesus, Bailey Denney, James Dent, Karina Dominguez, Agatha Dudenhoeffer, Tamara Durbin, Ke´Lice Durham, Karina Espada-Ortiz, Angel Estrada, Jaquarius Evans, Ethan Everett, Josephine Figueroa, Nevaeha Gadson, Brianne Gaines, Courtney Geisleman, Jesus Gomez Vargas, Toni-Marie Guzman, Remee Hairston, Faith Henry, Rafael Hernandez, Kaden Hurst, Layla Irwin, Amani Jackson, Malasia Jackson, Caleb Jakoby, Alexia Jean-Francois, Casey Johnson, Jayden Jones, Maddisen Kaltenbach, Ellessa Kearse, Anthony Kelley, Jr., Amani Keo, Steve Koehler, Kayla LaBoy, Jesena Ladore, Alexandria Lambert, David Lanxon, D´Avante Lee, Rebecca Leija, Leah Leonidis, Alannah Lizama, Samantha Locke, Gemini London-Edwards, Devina Lopez, Vincent Lopez, Antonio Martinez, Heather Mauricio, Faith Meadors, Princess Melchor, Adaizah Millett, Maria Montiel, Natalyn Moore-Johnson, J´alexa Morales Rodriguez, Madelyn Morua, Breauna Muñoz, Dae´Tian Nanton, Kaeden Nelson, Kailani Ngov, Yolanda Nguyen, Jamie Nielsen, Kimberly Niemiec, Philip Noyer, Sampson Noyer, Trina Orr, David Ortega-Godinez, Christina Page, Lacianne Palma, Magdalena Paredes Oritz, Chelsie Peacock, Elizabeth Peña, Nicholas Perrin, Elina Perrodin, Taylor Peterson, Shatayia Pierce, Alyza Privott-Spencer, Renz Quiletorio, Huacari Rangel, Jade Richards, Emily Rodriguez, Yasmin Rosario, Jada Rowls, Cejay Ryan, Steve Salgado, Cailyn Scott, Mia Sias, Margo Simpson, Brittnee Smith, Tiwanna Smith, Mackenzee Staggs, Deven Stevens, Hannah Taylor, Emily Thomas, Jayvon Thomas, Zykirah Thompson, Yahir-Elias Torres Castro, Cesar Tovar, Aisha Tyler, Steven Valentin, Jr., Adriana Villarreal, Yazmin Villasana, Gloria Wambua, Davion Washington, Olivia Wintz, Liyah Woods, Devin Xiao, Jared Yellowhair, Gracelyn Yi, Stephanie Young, Yasenia Young, Elizabeth Younkin and Jocelyn Zamora

Associate of Science

Crysangelim Casillas-Vicente, Sara Deem, Ashley Exantus, Queenie Humes, Adela Magallanes, Anthony Palmer, Ceciley Peterson, Anthony Powers, Damian Sapien, Andre´ Sellers, DonJeanea Stewart and Marcus Stillwell

Certificate of Completion

Maria Altamirano, Gabriela Alvarez, Karen Davis, Jasmine Dobbins, Kristen Gallien, Amanda James, Martayvias McCloud, Tinei Nanai, Roberto Rodriguez and Alicia Rolland

Harker Heights

Associate of Applied Science

Danice Emery and Ylenia Williams

Associate of Arts

Deborah Arroyo, Donald Bentley III., Joseph Bourland, Christopher Campbell, Jr., Karim Clarke, Jr., Dajuan Deas, Destiny Delgadillo, Karla De los Santos, Eden Demaree, Jade Garcia, Jayson Garcia, Cooper Gearhart, Nevaeh Giron, Justine Haney, Zachary Harry, Serenity Hoffman, Tavia Isaac, Kranay Jones, Cherokee Kachura, Jacey Kinlaw, Katie Leon, Dominic Macon, Brianna Marr, Amahn Mckalope, Hannah McNab, Jewlian Mejia, Michael Miller, Derek Morales, Robert Nailling, Davyna Nguemen Mbo, Alyssa Palmer, Allyson Plewacki, Imani Potter, Susan Preston, Brooklynn Price, Amari Reed, Michaias Roberts, Alejandra Rosas, Rahiym Skrine, Lauren Thomas, Isabella Valenzuela, Amarah White, Jordan Williams and Isabella Yang

Associate of Science

Janet John

Certificate of Completion

Ensara Lance, Liliane Mandeville, Eduardo Marquez, Ben Quinata, Aniyah Rooks and Kassandra Shackelford

Fort Hood

Associate of Applied Science

Shaun Dawson, Silvia Dawson, Deedra Diaz Gonzalez, Gabriella Gonzales, Eunice Kosgei,

Brittany Roy and Lisa Trapp

Associate of Arts

Hannah Adams, Jose Diaz, Jr., Briana Herring, Hector Lamas, Marquez Quinones, Shaylin Romero Jimenez, Michael Salas, Vanessa Trujillo, Mekaila Vila and Chazmin Williams

Associate of Science

Rachel Lynch

Certificate of Completion

Brandy Brooks and Tatum Racine

Copperas Cove

Associate of Applied Science

Madroneka Chapman, Ashley Connolly, Phylisha Edouard, Charles Japalucci II., Rebecca Mowery and Penny Warren

Associate of Arts

Madeline Cabriales, Stephanie Caro, Alexxus Hodge, Khloe Hudgins, Kasemea Johnson, Madeleine Phillips, Bralyn Robinson and Emi´jah Spencer

Associate of Science

Ryan De Long and Haley Phillips

Gatesville

Associate of Applied Science

Shiloh Campbell, Corey High and Whitney Holmes

Burnet

Associate of Applied Science

Annette Kingsbury and Derriel Woods

Associate of Arts

Carmen Casas Hernandez

Associate of Science

Mariela Suarez

Lampasas

Associate of Arts

Cynthyamarie Dennison

Marble Falls

Associate of Arts

Wesley Beaman, Edith Boyd and Mandi McMulin

Hamilton

Certificate of Completion

Shawn Renaud

Nolanville

Associate of Applied Science

Tamina-Lee Hunter

Associate of Arts

Jamin Crespo, Irissa Crowe, Aidan Jackson, Sherilyn Mariano, Isaiah Mills, Jade Mitchell and Taylor Quillin

Associate of Science

Caitlin Trentin

Belton

Associate of Applied Science

Brystal Holcombe and James Williams, Jr.

Associate of Arts

Jennica French and Daniela Pauly

Temple

Associate of Applied Science

Courtney Morrill and Melisa Pratt

Associate of Arts

Myveanis Alvira, Dania Araujo, LaFrancia Holmes and Carrie Wiley

Associate of Science

Geneva Raulerson

Crowley

Associate of Applied Science

Dylan Beeson

Forney

Associate of Applied Science

Porsha McCoy

Houston

Certificate of Completion

Wyndell Holmes

Johnson City

Associate of Applied Science

Jazmin Aguilar Rios

Kemp

Associate of Applied Science

Leah Riddle Wilkins

Associate of Arts

Ina Lockhart and Marcus Lopez

Llano

Associate of Arts

Kelsey Bilski

Leander

Associate of Applied Science

Nashara Gonzalez

Madisonville

Associate of Applied Science

Kennedy Ordaz

Pflugerville

Certificate of Completion

Melisa Johnson

Pointblank

Associate of Arts

Lacey Allen

Rochelle

Associate of Applied Science

Buck Jones

Round Rock

Associate of Arts

Jose Galicia

Spicewood

Associate of Applied Science

Stephen Hassett

Wichita Falls

Associate of Arts

Kristen Cratty