CTC Chancellor with graduateCentral Texas College (CTC) held its’ fall 2018 commencement ceremony today at the Killeen Civic and Conference Center. Of the more than 1,500 CTC graduates worldwide this semester, 331 participated in the local procession. Keynote speaker was Marc Nigliazzo, president of Texas A&M University-Central Texas. Graduates also heard welcoming remarks from Col. Henry Perry, Fort Hood Garrison commander.

While most graduates were from the central Texas area, some students traveled to the event from CTC continental sites in Alabama, Illinois, Louisiana, North Carolina, Oklahoma and South Carolina. The graduating class consisted of nearly 148 soldiers, six members of the U.S. Navy, two from both the Air Force and Marines and more than 170 military dependents and family members. The average age of the graduates was 32 with the oldest graduate at 64 years and the youngest was18. In total, 174 Associate of Arts degrees, 87 Associate of Applied Science degrees, 29 Associate of Science degrees and 41 Certificates of Completion were conferred.

Two students were recognized as highest honors graduates for maintaining a 4.0 grade point average. Matt Grossman (photo) graduated with an Associate of Applied Science degree. He is now attending Rice University majoring in mechanical engineering. Sara Wiley of Fort Hood also completed an Associate of Science degree with an emphasis in mathematics.

The CTC fall 2018 graduation video is now available online at:                                                  

The CTC fall 2018 semester graduates were:

Killeen

Associate of Applied Science:                                                                                                                            Jasmine Anderson-Brooks, Tyreek Ballard, Michael Bird, Maritza Branch, Norelco Carriveau, Sandra Celis-Reid, Amber Collins, Samantha Crawford, Isaac Daniels, Sarah Forsgren, Jason Gadsby, Dora Galdamez, Angel Glenn, Whitney Griffin, Michelle   Harbert, Lakeithia Hardemon, Eric Harris, Dionne Hooks, Chanthina Johnson, Terrence Johnson, Lindsey Jones, Mercedes Jones, Karmay Kenworthy, Elizabeth Lopez, Rowena Manalo, Jose Mendoza, Tanisha Miller, Lisa Milligan, Markeeshia Neal, Charles Noble, Kayedon Quier, Patrick Ray, Jaquisha Richey, Patricia Rowell,  Keeana Shaw, Aliyah Simon, Monica Smith, Wayne Spears, Jr., Thomas Sutton, Karla     Vargas-Tamayo and Amanda Warren

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                                Patricia Aguirre, Christel Alford, Mariah Arroyo, Emmanuel Bandora, Sarah Beisel, Rickiya Bell, Kyri Booker, Kimberly Bracey, Walter Brady, Arthur Castro, Joseph Colley, Michael Connolly, Maria Contreras, Saray Correa, Timothy Naputi Cruz, Tyler Cruz-Sanchez, Michael Regulto Dagum, Dwayne Dixon, Sr., Jessica Dunn, Neisha Duprey Garnett, Brittnie Epting, Shawn Farrow, Judy Fetterhoff, Lisa Flores, DaQuita Franklin, Ashly French, Na-Imah Gonzalez, Jewel Graham, Shauna Henicks, Heridiann Hernandez-Vazquez, Rene Heron, Jr., LaQuinta Hobbs, Diandra Hunter, Reco Jackson, Tiffany Johnson, Leslie Johnson, Buddharaj KC, Bradley Kester, Matthew Lazo, Jerry Leisure, Keilyn Lemus, Siopesili Likio, Carlos Martinez, Maleik McCall, Tina McGruder, Alondra  Mendoza, April Millender, William Moore, Luis Moreno, Xavion Morton, Sierra Nichols, Rebecca Parks, Megan Payton, Antuan Pendergrass, Morgan Powell, Jerrice Reed, Sha?Quoia Roberts, Trina Robinson, Lydia Ehrlich Robinson, Stephanie Rodriguez-Barksdale, Oscar Romero, Melissa Romero, Lisa Rosario, Joel Salinas, Richard Santiago, Jessica Schneider, Teirra  Seward, Andrew Soliman, Kaili Stanton, Tieko Stinnett, Zaine Taschler, Joshua Teese, Marcel Vandroff, Sulema Villarreal, Charles Wagner, Vinessa Ward, Annie Wengerd, Ishmael Wigfall, William Wilson, Nan Yang, Diego Yepez, Janie Yglecias and Zhiqiang Zhang

Associate of Science:                                                                                                                                        Tarvarres Barnes, Kay Cano, Joe Deleon, Kimberly Dozier, Lauren Dunn, Matthew Grossman, Arian Johnson, Taewoon Jung, Luis Maldonado, Ricke Moore-Grant, Giovanni Parada II, Jennifer Parker, Isaac Ramos, Rochell Sims, Willie Smith, Jr., Janee Staples, Stephan Wooden and Mi Kayla Wozniak

Certificate of Completion:                                                                                                                                    Wendy Barringer, Riana Bedico, Valarie Blackner-Johnson, Leera Calaunan, Brittany Cates, Cassie Donahue, Jasimine Freeman, Kierra Henry, Krystal Hernandez, Shyesha Hill, Tenetra Hughes, Susan Kargbo, Carla            LaFave, Jessica Livesay, Juan Lopez, Barbara Ruiz, Hannah Spehar, Brandon Thomas and Maurice Washington

Harker Heights:

Associate of Applied Science:                                                                                                                             Desiree Bates, Matthew Crandall, Ashley Curry, Lance Harrison, Bernard Partridge, Becky Thompson and Kathryn Wissinger

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                                    Steve Allen, Keith Callands, Hector Cantillo, Sherry Crenshaw, Erica De Los Santos, Tony Le and Tracey Williams

Associate of Science:                                                                                                                                             James Ingraffia and Ciera McClain

Certificate of Completion:                                                                                                                            Christopher Dart

Fort Hood:

Associate of Applied Science:                                                                                                                             Tamica Cormier-Grant, Malinda Diehl-Nolen, Racheal Hepburn and Anastasia Newton

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                                Kadrien Brown, Chikasha Chase, Ikilya Davenport, Ishonda Elmore, Kamonchanok Kraiyasuan, Shelby Lott, Monica Morales and Jasmine Perry

Associate of Science:                                                                                                                                          Mariana Magana, Jaime Manglona and  Sara Wiley

Certificate of Completion:                                                                                                                                    Anisah Brown

Copperas Cove:

Associate of Applied Science:                                                                                                                                Sherrita Batiste, Victoria Dilling, Angela Hicham, Josephine Howell, Nathan Jeffcoat, Deon Joseph, Gary Kent, Robert Miranda, Alexandra Moylan and Diego Peña

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                               Leonard Alejos, Tymeshia Bell, Sajjon Boodoo, Chalese Fauntleroy, James Free, Glikeria Gaddis, Heather Gilbert, Janell Goler, Aubreyanna Hunter, Nicole Jones, Tylore Kim, Naomi Kuhn, Bobbi Lackey, Chad Makosky, James Meyer, Shonda Roberts, Joseph Schramek, Jayson Stanley and Sharmika Thomas

Certificate of Completion:                                                                                                                                   Shawna Gallow, Tataneshia Hutton, Pamela Knight, Joshua Robinson, Richard Terry, Milton Washington

Kempner:

Associate of Applied Science:                                                                                                                            Danielle Anderegg and William Griffin

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                                  Amber Cox, Billy Jack Ellison, Jr. and Jason Jones

Associate of Science:                                                                                                                                          Myrasol Jones

Certificate of Completion:                                                                                                                                         Lily Silva

Belton:

Associate of Applied Science:                                                                                                                                Laura Futch, Ethan Gingerich and Natalie Taylor

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                                Catalina Devarona, Livan MacDonald and Julia Rodriguez

Certificate of Completion:                                                                                                                                   Chandra DeWitty and Leah Quick

Nolanville:

Associate of Applied Science:                                                                                                                                Ricky Horsley and Luis Sánchez

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                                Sedavia Adderley, Jamonté Burnett and Danielle Sanchez

Associate of Science:                                                                                                                                              Tiana Flores

Temple:

Associate of Applied Science:                                                                                                                           Broderia Martin and John Street

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                                  Dayna Herrera, Heather McLaughlin and Anya Zahler

Certificate of Completion:                                                                                                                                       Ruby Vega and NaGather Walker

Gatesville:

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                                Micaela Marin

Jarrell:

Associate of Science:                                                                                                                                        Lafayette Evans

Salado:

Associate of Applied Science:                                                                                                                               Lance Martinez

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                               Lisandra Miranda

Marble Falls:

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                                  Shawn Tschoepe

Burnet:

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                               Marlena Schoenfeld

Certificate of Completion:                                                                                                                                   Thomas Jamison and Thomas Lowe

San Saba:

Certificate of Completion:                                                                                                                                     Carrie Thurmond

Fredericksburg:

Associate of Science:                                                                                                                                       Alejandro Rodriguez

Georgetown:

Associate of Applied Science:                                                                                                                                Maria Castro Landaeta

Baytown:

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                                  Felicia St. Luce

Bertram:

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                                  Sonny Wilson

Conroe:

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                                 Alayna White

Cypress:

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                                  Carlos Gonzalez

El Paso:

Associate of Applied Science:                                                                                                                             Letisha Salmon

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                                  Jeanne Malae

Grand Prairie:

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                                   Lonnie Waters, Jr.

Granite Shoals:

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                                Jennifer Rubio and Amy Sankey

Katy:

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                                 Valerie Rios

Llano:

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                              Elizabeth Villella

Manor:

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                                   Jackie Keaton

Moody:

Certificate of Completion:                                                                                                                                    Tyaqua Robertson

Pearland:

Associate of Applied Science:                                                                                                                               Walter Spivey

Plano:

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                                  Alexis Nguitte-Kebongo

Purmela:

Associate of Applied Science:                                                                                                                              Brittany Vessels

Quanah:

Associate of Applied of Science:                                                                                                                           James Dennis

San Antonio:

Associate of Applied Science:                                                                                                                           Veronica Castillo

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                               Anthony Maldonado and Angelika Villarreal

Saginaw:

Associate of Applied Science:                                                                                                                           Veronica McRoy

Schertz:

Associate of Applied Science:                                                                                                                                 Kyle Rose

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                                      Ray Mixon III

Associate of Science:                                                                                                                                                Jami Mixon

Selma:

Certificate of Completion:                                                                                                                                     Sylvia  Salas-Brown

Tennessee Colony:

Associate of Arts:                                                                                                                                                  Dayna Herrera, Heather McLaughlin and Anya Zahler